Skip to Content
ISO 45001Costs and timeline

Costs and timeline for ISO 45001

One of the first questions about ISO 45001  is: what will it cost? You need an accredited certification body  and the standard itself is available from NEN . On this page we give realistic indications for different company sizes.

ISO 45001 certification costs a small company roughly €6,500 to €16,000 in the first year, including advice, internal hours and the certification audit. After that you pay €2,500 to €6,500 per year for the surveillance audit and maintenance of your system. Larger organisations pay more; see the table below.

ItemSmall (1-25)Medium (25-100)Large (100+)
Certification audit year 1€1,500 - €3,500€3,500 - €7,000€7,000 - €15,000
Surveillance years 2-3 (per year)€1,000 - €2,000€2,000 - €4,000€4,000 - €8,000
Total first year (incl. advice)€6,500 - €16,000€19,000 - €45,000€45,000 - €110,000

These are indications. Audit costs depend on the number of audit days, which in turn depends on your company size and risk level. Always request quotes from several bodies.

ISO 45001 cost breakdown

The total investment in ISO 45001 certification consists of several parts. It is important to include all of these costs in your budget.

Consultancy costs

Most organisations hire a consultant to guide the implementation. This is not mandatory, but it shortens the lead time and increases the chance of success at the first audit attempt.

A consultant helps with the gap analysis, setting up documentation, carrying out the risk assessment and preparing for the audit. Rates are between €100 and €175 per hour, depending on experience and specialism.

Small (1-25)Medium (25-100)Large (100+)
Consultancy costs€2,500 - €6,000€6,000 - €15,000€15,000 - €35,000
Consultancy hours20-40 hours50-100 hours100+ hours

At a small company the scope is manageable. Large organisations need more extensive support, often including training of internal auditors and support across several locations.

Internal hours

Alongside external costs, the process also requires internal capacity. Someone has to lead the project, employees need training, and procedures must be written and implemented.

Plan for 50-100 internal hours for a small company and 200-500 hours for a larger organisation. This is time you cannot spend on other work, so include it in your planning.

Certification audit

The cost of the certification audit itself depends on the number of audit days, which in turn depends on your company size and risk level. Certification bodies follow guidelines from the International Accreditation Forum (IAF)  for the minimum number of audit days.

Small (1-25)Medium (25-100)Large (100+)
Audit costs€1,500 - €3,500€3,500 - €7,000€7,000 - €15,000+
Audit days1-2 days2-4 days4+ days

Larger organisations with several locations need an audit team and more days.

Other costs

Depending on your situation, other costs may also apply. Think of purchasing the standard itself from NEN  for around €200, internal auditor training at €500 to €1,500 per person, changes to processes or workplaces, and any software for document management or incident registration.

Total cost overview

Cost itemSmallMediumLarge
Consultancy costs€2,500 - €6,000€6,000 - €15,000€15,000 - €35,000
Internal hours (estimated)€2,000 - €5,000€8,000 - €20,000€20,000 - €50,000
Certification audit€1,500 - €3,500€3,500 - €7,000€7,000 - €15,000
Other costs€500 - €1,500€1,500 - €3,000€3,000 - €10,000
Total first year€6,500 - €16,000€19,000 - €45,000€45,000 - €110,000

These amounts are indications. Your actual costs depend on your specific situation. Always request concrete quotes from several consultants and certification bodies.

Annual costs after certification

After the initial certification there are ongoing costs to keep the certificate valid.

Surveillance audits

Every year the certification body visits for a surveillance audit. This is shorter than the initial audit, typically a third to a half of the time. The costs are between €1,000 and €5,000, depending on your size.

Recertification

After three years a recertification audit is needed. This is more extensive than the surveillance audit and comparable to the initial audit. The costs are also comparable.

Maintaining the system

The G&VW (Dutch health and safety) management system requires continuous attention. Think of internal audits, management reviews, keeping documentation up to date and following up on incidents. This takes internal hours and possibly external support.

Cost itemSmallMediumLarge
Surveillance audit€1,000 - €2,000€2,000 - €4,000€4,000 - €8,000
Internal audit€500 - €1,500€1,500 - €3,000€3,000 - €6,000
System maintenance€1,000 - €3,000€3,000 - €8,000€8,000 - €20,000
Total per year€2,500 - €6,500€6,500 - €15,000€15,000 - €34,000

How long does ISO 45001 certification take?

The time needed to become certified depends on your starting point and the capacity available.

Factors that affect the lead time

Your current situation plays a big role. Do you already have a working RI&E (risk inventory and evaluation) and good occupational health and safety policy? Then the step to ISO 45001 is smaller. Do you have to start from scratch? Then it takes longer.

If you already have another ISO certificate, such as ISO 9001 or ISO 14001, you can reuse a lot. The HLS structure means that elements such as document control, internal audits and management review are already in order. Only the G&VW-specific part needs to be set up new.

Available capacity also matters. If the project has to be fitted in alongside daily work, it takes longer than when someone is given dedicated time for it.

Realistic timelines

SituationLead time
Small company with a good foundation4-6 months
Small company starting from scratch6-8 months
Medium company with ISO 90015-7 months
Medium company starting from scratch7-10 months
Large company with ISO 9001/140016-9 months
Large company starting from scratch9-14 months

Plan realistically. Too ambitious a plan leads to stress, shortcuts and possibly a failed first audit. A few months longer and done well is better than quick and mediocre.

How can you reduce ISO 45001 costs?

There are ways to bring costs down, but be aware of the trade-offs.

Doing it yourself instead of hiring a consultant

You can go through the process without a consultant. The standard and information from SCCM  provide enough guidance. It saves consultancy costs, but takes more internal hours, and the chance of non-conformities at the audit is higher if you have no experience.

Combining with other certifications

If you want several ISO certificates, combining them pays off. An integrated implementation of ISO 9001 and ISO 45001 does not cost double the price of one certificate alone. The overlap in the HLS structure creates synergy.

You can also combine the audits. A combined audit is cheaper than two separate audits, typically a saving of 20-30%.

Comparing quotes

Request quotes from at least three certification bodies and compare them. Prices can differ significantly. Look not only at the initial audit, but also at the surveillance audits and any additional costs.

Training an internal auditor

Instead of outsourcing the internal audit, you can train an employee to become an internal auditor. The training costs €500 to €1,500, but it saves external audit costs every year afterwards.

Return on investment for ISO 45001

The investment in ISO 45001 also brings returns. Direct benefits include fewer accidents and sickness absence, lower insurance premiums in some cases, and access to contracts that require certification.

Indirect benefits are harder to quantify but no less real. Think of a better reputation, higher employee satisfaction, better control over risks and less hassle with the Nederlandse Arbeidsinspectie (Netherlands Labour Authority).

Whether the investment pays for itself depends on your situation. For a company that is losing contracts because it lacks a certificate, the ROI is clear. For a company that does it mainly for internal improvement, the calculation is more complex.

Next step

Ready to start? Read the step-by-step plan for the process, or learn more about the requirements of the standard. Compare quotes with the ISO 45001 quote checklist.

Need help with ISO 45001?The costs depend on your scope, organisation and planning. Tell us about your situation. Your request is free and without obligation.
Discuss your situation