Skip to Content
ISO 9001Costs and timeline

What does ISO 9001 certification cost?

The costs of ISO 9001  certification vary widely. You need an accredited certification body , and the standard itself is available from NEN . A sole trader pays something different from a company with 100 employees. This page gives you an honest overview of all cost items.

The amounts on this page are indications based on market research (2024-2025). Always request concrete quotes for your specific situation.

ISO 9001 costs by company size

Cost itemSole trader / small (1-10)SME (10-50)Larger (50-100)Large (100+)
Guidance / advice€1,500 - €3,000€3,000 - €6,000€6,000 - €10,000€10,000 - €25,000
Purchasing the standard€200€200€200€200
Certification audit€1,200 - €2,000€2,500 - €4,000€4,000 - €6,000€6,000 - €15,000
Internal audit€400 - €800€500 - €1,500€1,000 - €2,500€2,500 - €5,000
Staff training-€500 - €1,000€1,000 - €2,000€2,000 - €5,000
Total first year€3,000 - €6,000€6,000 - €12,000€12,000 - €20,000€20,000+
Annual follow-up costs€800 - €1,500€1,500 - €3,000€3,000 - €5,000€5,000 - €10,000+

What do ISO 9001 costs consist of?

Purchasing the standard

You buy the official NEN-EN-ISO 9001:2015 standard from NEN . The price is €198.75 (digital, one user).

You need the standard to know exactly what is required. Many advisers already have it, but if you do it yourself, you must buy it.

Advisory costs for ISO 9001

This is often the largest cost item. An adviser helps you with:

  • Carrying out a gap analysis
  • Documenting processes
  • Implementing the system
  • Preparing for the audit

Adviser rates:

  • Hourly rate: €100 - €160 per hour
  • Fixed package for a small company: €2,000 - €4,000
  • Fixed package for an SME: €5,000 - €10,000

You can also work without an adviser, but then you must understand the standard yourself and work everything out. For a first certification, guidance is often worth the investment.

What does the ISO 9001 certification audit cost?

The certification body (Kiwa , TÜV , DEKRA , etc.) charges for:

  • Stage 1 audit (document check)
  • Stage 2 audit (implementation audit on site)
  • Issuing the certificate
  • Administration costs

Audit costs per day:

  • Daily rate for the auditor: €1,200 - €1,500
  • Half day: €600 - €750

The number of audit days depends on:

  • Number of employees (FTE)
  • Complexity of your activities
  • Number of sites

Indication of audit days:

Company sizeAudit days (stage 1 + 2)
1-10 FTE1-1.5 days
10-25 FTE2 days
25-50 FTE2.5-3 days
50-100 FTE3-4 days
100+ FTE4+ days

Annual costs after ISO 9001 certification

After certification, the auditor returns every year for a surveillance audit. This is shorter than the initial audit, usually about half the time.

After three years, a recertification audit follows, comparable to the initial audit.

Indication of annual costs:

Company sizeSurveillance audit
Small (1-10)€800 - €1,200
SME (10-50)€1,200 - €2,000
Larger (50-100)€2,000 - €3,500
Large (100+)€3,500+

Internal audit costs

ISO 9001 requires an annual internal audit. You can do this yourself (with someone who does not audit their own work) or outsource it.

Costs of an external internal audit:

  • Small company: €400 - €800
  • SME: €800 - €1,500
  • Larger: €1,500 - €3,000

6. Training and education

Optional, but often valuable:

  • Internal auditor training: €500 - €800 per person
  • General ISO 9001 training: €300 - €500 per person
  • E-learning modules: €100 - €300

Hidden costs of ISO 9001 certification

In addition to the direct costs, there are indirect costs:

Cost itemExplanation
Staff timeDescribing processes, interviews with the auditor
Project manager’s timeHours spent on the process
Software / toolingDocument management system, quality software
Infrastructure adjustmentsSometimes needed to meet requirements

Don’t underestimate the time investment. A certification process takes on average 40-100 hours internally for a small company, and 100-300 hours for an SME.

How can you save on ISO 9001 costs?

Implement it yourself

The more you do yourself, the less you spend on advice. This only works if you:

  • Have the time to study the standard in depth
  • Have someone internally who can lead this
  • Are willing to learn from mistakes

Choose wisely between certification bodies

  • Compare quotes from several certification bodies
  • Ask about package prices (audit + surveillance)
  • Choose a body that suits your sector (sometimes more efficient)

Combine ISO 9001 with other certifications

If you also want other certifications (ISO 14001, ISO 27001), you can often carry out combined audits. Many certification bodies, such as Kiwa , offer this. That saves audit days.

How long does ISO 9001 certification take?

PhaseSmall (1-10)SME (10-50)Larger (50+)
Gap analysis1 week2 weeks3-4 weeks
Documentation2-4 weeks4-6 weeks8-12 weeks
Implementation4-6 weeks8-12 weeks12-20 weeks
Internal audit1 day2-3 days1-2 weeks
Certification audit1-1.5 days2-3 days3-5 days
Total lead time2-4 months4-6 months6-12 months

Is ISO 9001 worth the investment?

That depends on your situation:

When ISO 9001 pays for itself

  • Clients or contracting authorities require it
  • You are missing out on contracts without a certificate
  • You want to work seriously on process improvement

When ISO 9001 may not be needed

  • Nobody asks for it
  • You only want it for show
  • You don’t have the time to maintain it

Keep in mind: the costs of obtaining the certificate are one-off. The costs of maintaining it are ongoing. Budget 10-20% of the initial investment per year for maintenance.

Next step towards ISO 9001

Want to know exactly what ISO 9001 requires of you? Read more about the requirements of the standard or see how the audit works.

Need help with ISO 9001?The costs depend on your scope, organisation and planning. Tell us about your situation. Your request is free and without obligation.
Discuss your situation